Office Mon–Sat 09:00–20:00 (Cusco) · WhatsApp 24/7 · +51 994 822 637

Sacred Valley altitude: lower than Cusco, except for Chinchero

The Sacred Valley tour spends most of the day between 2,790 m and 3,300 m, below Cusco's 3,350 m. The one exception is Chinchero, at 3,762 m, where the group stays for about an hour.

The day’s profile

Altitude hour by hour. Green: below Cusco. Orange: above.

Cusco · 3,350 m3,500 mCusco3,350 mChinchero3,762 mMaras3,385 mMoray3,500 mUrubamba2,871 mOllantaytambo2,790 mPisac3,300 m06:2007:4009:3010:3012:0014:1516:5019:00
Lower than CuscoHigher than Cusco— — the 3,500 m line

The eight altitudes you pass through

Chinchero highest point of the day3,762 m
Moray 3,500 m
Maras salt mines 3,385 m
Cusco where you start3,350 m
Pisac, Inca site 3,300 m
Pisac, town 2,972 m
Urubamba lunch2,871 m
Ollantaytambo lowest point2,790 m

How much walking, and how many stairs

The two sites with real stairs are Pisac and Ollantaytambo. At Pisac the guided hour covers terraces and the religious sector with the Intihuatana; at Ollantaytambo the walk climbs the terraces to the Temple of the Sun and its six monoliths, then comes back down the same way. Both can be done slowly, and the guide waits at the top.

Chinchero is flat: the weaving demonstration happens seated, and the walk to the church and terraces is short. Moray is a viewpoint with an optional descent into the terraces. The Maras salt mines are a gentle downhill path along the ponds, with the climb back at the end.

Effort, stop by stop

Chinchero3,762 m · 1 h 15 visit

Flat. Weaving demo seated, short walk to the church.

Maras3,385 m · 45-min visit

Gentle downhill path; the climb comes at the end.

Moray3,500 m · 45-min visit

A viewpoint. Going down to the terraces is optional.

Ollantaytambo2,790 m · 1 h visit

Stairs up to the Sun Temple and back the same way.

Pisac3,300 m · 50 min at the site

Terraces and the religious sector; the guide waits at the top.

What helps on the day

Drink water throughout, eat lightly at the buffet, and skip alcohol the night before. Coca tea at the hotel is fine. If you already take medication for altitude, follow your doctor's instructions; our guides carry a first-aid kit but do not supply medicines.

Water all dayshops at every stop
Eat lightat the buffet, no excess
No alcohol the night beforeand rest well
Coca teathe one at your hotel is fine

Who should think twice

If you arrived in Cusco today by plane from sea level and already feel short of breath or have a headache, give yourself one night before any tour. If your doctor has advised against altitudes over 3,500 m, Chinchero and Moray are both above that line, on the Classic and the VIP alike. In that case the private tour can skip those two stops.

This page describes the tour; it is not medical advice.

Updated 2 October 2026.

Related questions

Short answers to what we get asked most. If your question is different, write to us.

Is the Sacred Valley tour a good first day in Cusco?

For most people, yes: after Chinchero every stop is lower than Cusco and the bus does the climbing. If you landed today from sea level and already feel unwell, rest one night first.

Which tour is gentler, Classic or VIP?

The Classic. It starts at Taray and Pisac and leaves Chinchero, the highest point, for the late afternoon. The VIP opens at Chinchero at 07:40.

Are there stairs?

At Pisac and Ollantaytambo, yes, and the guide waits at the top. Chinchero is flat, Moray is a viewpoint with an optional descent, and Maras is a gentle downhill path with a climb back.

Can I take altitude medication?

Follow your doctor's advice. Our guides carry a first-aid kit but do not supply medicines; pharmacies in Cusco stock the usual options.

Can't find your question? We answer on WhatsApp at any hour.Chat on WhatsApp